North Cave Wetlands – 05/05/2022

The main highlight was summer plumage Black-necked Grebe was on Main Lake, along with a Whimbrel in North Field. On Reedbed Lake were two Common Tern, Little Ringed Plover and a Dunlin. In North Hedge were a Whitethroat, Yellowhammer and Corn Bunting singing nearby. Two Black-tailed Godwit were on Village Lake and a single drake Wigeon was still on Dryhamn Ings, Cell A. Lots of insects now on the wing (full list below) with four species of Damselfies now emerging.

Birds
Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
Blackbird – Turdus merula
Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla
Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Black-necked Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis
Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa
Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti
Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita
Common Tern – Sterna hirundo
Coot – Fulica atra
Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra
Dunlin – Calidris alpina
Dunnock – Prunella modularis
Gadwall – Mareca strepera
Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis
Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus
Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea
Greylag Goose – Anser anser
House Martin – Delichon urbicum
Jackdaw – Coloeus monedula
Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
Linnet – Linaria cannabina
Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus
Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus
Pied Wagtail – Motacilla alba
Red-legged Partridge – Alectoris rufa
Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus
Robin – Erithacus rubecula
Rock Dove – Columba livia
Sand Martin – Riparia riparia
Sedge Warbler – Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna
Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
Skylark – Alauda arvensis
Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
Stock Dove – Columba oenas
Swallow – Hirundo rusticaTeal – Anas crecca
Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
Whitethroat – Curruca communis
Wigeon – Mareca penelope
Woodpigeon – Columba palumbus
Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella

Beetles
7-spot Ladybird – Coccinella septempunctata
Green Nettle Weevil – Phyllobius pomaceus
Knotgrass Leaf Beetle – Chrysolina polita
Thistle Tortoise Beetle – Cassida rubiginosa
Wasp Beetle – Clytus arietis
Agapanthia villosoviridescens
Athous haemorrhoidalis
Poecilus cf. versicolor

Butterflies
Brimstone – Gonepteryx rhamni
Green-veined White – Pieris napi
Large White – Pieris brassicae
Orange-tip – Anthocharis cardamines
Peacock – Aglais io
Red Admiral – Vanessa atalanta
Small Tortoiseshell – Aglais urticae

Dragonflies
Azure Damselfly – Coenagrion puella
Blue-tailed Damselfly – Ischnura elegans
Common Blue Damselfly – Enallagma cyathigerum
Large Red Damselfly – Pyrrhosoma nymphula

Bees
Buff-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus terrestris
Common Carder Bee – Bombus pascuorum
Orange-tailed Mining Bee – Andrena haemorrhoa
Red-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus lapidarius

Sawflies
Rhadinoceraea micans

Moths
Common Nettle-tap – Anthophila fabriciana
Drinker – Euthrix potatoria

True Bugs
Blue Shieldbug – Zicrona caerulea
Creeping Thistle Lacebug – Tingis (Tingis) ampliata
Pied Shieldbug – Tritomegas bicolor

Flies
Epistrophe eligans
Eristalis intricarius
Eupeodes
Leucozona lucorum

Mammals
European Rabbit – Oryctolagus cuniculus

Amphibians and Reptiles
Great Crested Newt – Triturus cristatus
Smooth Newt – Lissotriton vulgaris
Common Lizard – Zootoca vivipara