North Cave Wetlands – 28/04/2019

A late afternoon start with overcast conditions before brightening up. A gentle north-easterly breeze blowing with temperature around 12 degrees C.

A good day for beetles with twelve species found. Strawberry Rhynchites Neocoenorrhinus germanicus and Phyllobius glaucus were both new. Green Dock Beetle Gastrophysa viridula was a new species for the site for me (NFS), with Green Leaf Weevil Phyllobius maculicornis, Green Nettle Weevil Phyllobius pomaceus and Small Green Nettle Weevil Phyllobius roboretanus all new for the year (NFY), the latter probably into three figures along Dryham Lane. Alder Leaf Beetle Agelastica alni found in good numbers at the view-point over-looking Far Lake. A few Hoverflies appeared as the sun came out with Dasysyrphus venustus, Leucozona lucorum and Melanostoma mellinum all NFY. Other Diptera included Non-biting Midge Tanypus punctipennis and Cranefly Tipula rufina both NFY. Moth Feathered Bright Incurvaria masculella was NFS.

Of interest were two melanistic (Black) European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus on the south-east corner of Reedbed Lake.

Beetles (12)
14-spot Ladybird – Propylea quattuordecimpunctata
22-spot Ladybird – Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata
7-spot Ladybird – Coccinella septempunctata
Alder Leaf Beetle – Agelastica alni
Green Dock Beetle – Gastrophysa viridula (NFS)
Green Leaf Weevil – Phyllobius maculicornis (NFY)
Green Nettle Weevil – Phyllobius pomaceus (NFY)
Small Green Nettle Weevil – Phyllobius roboretanus (NFY)
Strawberry Rhynchites – Neocoenorrhinus germanicus (NEW)
Anthonomus pedicularius
Phyllobius glaucus (NEW)
Polydrusus cervinus

Hoverflies (4)
Dasysyrphus venustus (NFY)
Eristalis pertinax
Leucozona lucorum (NFY)
Melanostoma mellinum (NFY)

Flies (2)
Tanypus punctipennis (NFY)
Tipula rufina (NFY)

Alderflies (1)
Alder Fly – Sialis (NFY)

Butterflies (1)
Orange-tip – Anthocharis cardamines

Moths (2)
Drinker – Euthrix potatoria (larva)
Feathered Bright – Incurvaria masculella (NFS)

Bees (2)
Buff-tailed Bumblebee – Bombus terrestris
Common Carder Bee – Bombus pascuorum

True Bugs (1)
Green Shieldbug – Palomena prasina

Mammals (2)
Brown Hare – Lepus europaeus
European Rabbit – Oryctolagus cuniculus

Bird-wise it was nice to see several of our recently arrived summer visitors around the reserve, with Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos, Common Tern Sterna hirundo, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca, Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata, Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Swift Apus apus, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus, Whitethroat Sylvia communis and Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava all NFY.

Birds (59)

Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
Blackbird – Turdus merula
Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla
Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus
Buzzard – Buteo buteo
Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti
Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs
Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita
Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos (NFY)
Common Tern – Sterna hirundo (NFY)
Coot – Fulica atra
Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra
Curlew – Numenius arquata
Dunnock – Prunella modularis
Feral Pigeon – Columba livia
Gadwall – Anas strepera
Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis
Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus
Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea
Greylag Goose – Anser anser
Herring Gull – Larus argentatus
Jackdaw – Corvus monedula
Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
Lesser Whitethroat – Sylvia curruca (NFY)
Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus
Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
Mandarin Duck – Aix galericulata (NFY)
Marsh Harrier – Circus aeruginosus
Mediterranean Gull – Larus melanocephalus
Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus
Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus
Pied Wagtail – Motacilla alba yarrellii
Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus
Robin – Erithacus rubecula
Sand Martin – Riparia riparia
Sedge Warbler – Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (NFY)
Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna
Shoveler – Anas clypeata
Skylark – Alauda arvensis
Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
Swallow – Hirundo rustica
Swift – Apus apus (NFY)
Teal – Anas crecca
Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus (NFY)
Whitethroat – Sylvia communis (NFY)
Wigeon – Anas penelope
Woodpigeon – Columba palumbus
Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava (NFY)