Garden Wildlife – April 2020

A mainly sunny day with light breeze, temperature around 16 degrees C.

Species list collated from the garden during April spent in lockdown due to Covid-19.

Birds (29)

Accipiter nisus – Sparrowhawk
Alectoris rufa – Red-legged Partridge
Anser anser – Greylag Goose
Buteo buteo – Buzzard
Carduelis carduelis – Goldfinch
Chloris chloris – Greenfinch
Chroicocephalus ridibundus – Black-headed Gull
Columba livia – Feral Pigeon/Rock Dove
Columba palumbus – Woodpigeon
Corvus frugilegus – Rook
Corvus monedula – Jackdaw
Cyanistes caeruleus – Blue Tit
Delichon urbicum – House Martin
Erithacus rubecula – Robin
Fringilla coelebs – Chaffinch
Milvus milvus – Red Kite
Parus major – Great Tit
Passer domesticus – House Sparrow
Periparus ater – Coal Tit
Phylloscopus collybita – Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus trochilus – Willow Warbler
Prunella modularis – Dunnock
Regulus regulus – Goldcrest
Streptopelia decaocto – Collared Dove
Strix aluco – Tawny Owl
Sturnus vulgaris – Starling
Troglodytes troglodytes – Wren
Turdus merula – Blackbird
Turdus philomelos – Song Thrush

Beetles (9)

Adalia bipunctata – 2-spot Ladybird
Amara sp.
Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus – Cabbage Stem Weevil
Coccinella septempunctata – 7-spot Ladybird
Nicrophorus humator – Black Sexton Beetle
Notiophilus biguttatus
Otiorhynchus singularis – Raspberry Weevil
Oulema melanopus s.l. – Cereal Leaf Beetle
Sitona lineatus – Pea-leaf Weevil

Butterflies (6)

Aglais io – Peacock
Aglais urticae – Small Tortoiseshell
Anthocharis cardamines – Orange-tip
Celastrina argiolus – Holly Blue
Gonepteryx rhamni – Brimstone
Pieris napi – Green-veined White

Bees and Wasps (12)

Andrena haemorrhoa – Early Mining Bee
Andrena nigroaenea – Buffish Mining Bee
Andrena scotica – Chocolate Mining Bee
Bombus hypnorum – Tree Bumblebee
Bombus pascuorum – Common Carder Bee
Bombus terrestris – Buff-tailed Bumblebee
Ichneumon stramentor
Nomada flava/panzeri
Ophion obscuratus
Osmia bicornis – Red Mason Bee
Vespa crabro – Hornet
Vespula vulgaris – Common Wasp

Moths (25)

Abrostola tripartita – Spectacle
Acronicta psi/tridens – Grey/Dark Dagger
Agonopterix arenella – Brindled Flat-body
Agonopterix heracliana – Common Flat-body
Agrotis puta – Shuttle-shaped Dart
Alucita hexadactyla – Twenty-plume Moth
Anorthoa munda – Twin-spotted Quaker
Chloroclysta siterata – Red-green Carpet
Clostera curtula – Chocolate-tip
Depressaria radiella – Parsnip Moth
Diaphora mendica – Muslin Moth
Diurnea fagella – March Tubic
Emmelina monodactyla – Common Plume
Endrosis sarcitrella – White-shouldered House-moth
Mompha epilobiella – Common Cosmet
Orthosia cerasi – Common Quaker
Orthosia cruda – Small Quaker
Orthosia gothica – Hebrew Character
Orthosia gracilis – Powdered Quaker
Orthosia incerta – Clouded Drab
Pheosia gnoma – Lesser Swallow Prominent
Plutella xylostella – Diamond-back Moth
Scoliopteryx libatrix – Herald
Subacronicta megacephala – Poplar Grey
Xylocampa areola – Early Grey

True Bugs (9)

Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale – Hawthorn Shieldbug
Cymus claviculus
Deraeocoris lutescens
Empoasca vitis
Kleidocerys resedae – Birch Catkin Bug
Liocoris tripustulatus
Palomena prasina – Green Shieldbug
Tingis ampliata – Creeping Thistle Lacebug
Zygina flammigera

Flies (15)

Bombylius major – Bee Fly
Calliphora vicina – Common Bluebottle
Epistrophe eligans
Eristalis arbustorum
Eristalis pertinax
Eupeodes luniger
Helophilus pendulus
Hilara sp.
Melangyna cincta
Melanostoma scalare
Phaonia sp.
Platycheirus albimanus
Pipunculidae sp.
Scathophaga stercoraria
Syrphus sp.

Earwigs (1)
Forficula auricularia – Common Earwig

Amphibians (1)
Rana temporaria – Common Frog

Spiders (1)
Salticus scenicus